Sunday, May 13, 2012

WIP Week 1 & 2: Teardrop Bag


DONE!

Week 1 (1/5 - 7/5)
1. Study Pattern and instructions
2. Collect Materials/Fabrics
3. Showcase fabric combo

Week 2 (8/5 - 14/5)
1. Cut fabric and interfacing
2. Iron interfacing
3. Showcase progress

** missing the band..huhu. I am trying to figure out where is the band pattern..help! **

Love and Salam ~ Marie ~

Wednesday, May 9, 2012

JOM AMY BUTLER SEW ALONG

Teringin nak join Sew Along organised by MyBotang lagi after setahun tak join...skrang baru rasa ok sket kot nak menjahit...

It is also because I have this Amy Butler's Style Stitches book!


So let's do it..!!!

Takkan nak simpan je the book kannn...RUGI

Here's the plan: 
Project 1: TEARDROP BAG
Level: Beginner
Time length: 1st MAY - 31st MAY 2012
Plan:
Week 1 (1/5 - 7/5)
1. Study Pattern and instructions
2. Collect Materials/Fabrics
3. Showcase fabric combo
Week 2 (8/5 - 14/5)
1. Cut fabric and interfacing
2. Iron interfacing
3. Showcase progress
Week 3 (15/5 - 21/5)
1. Sewing
Week 4 (22/5 - 28/5)
1. Sewing
Showcase Final Product : 29/5 - 31/5

"Sangat berharap untuk berjaya kali ni :D haha..."


Love and Salam ~ Marie ~

Brother 3034D

I am so sooooo HAPPY!

Main Features:
  • Two needles and 3-4 thread
  • Color-coded guides for easy threading
  • Free-arm to access hard-to-reach areas
  • Differential feed
  • Fast and simple threading of lower loop
  • Retractable knife blade

I was thinking of posting about the tutorial how to use it...hmm ;)
since I am still new to this Brother 3034D 3&4 Thread Overlock Serger too!

Love and Salam ~ Marie ~

Wednesday, April 18, 2012

Tutorial Cara Pemasangan : Rivet, Snap Button and Eyelet



Siapa ada menda2 ni??

Siapa tau macam mana nak pasang menda2 ni??

Siapa tau macam mana cara paling mudah nak paham pemasangan menda2 ni??

Siapa boleh ajar saya??

Huhu..dah banyak kali saya bukak youtube dan baca dari post bergambar macam ni dari blog zilakasim, masih juga blur~

Buat entry tutorial kat dalam blog masing2 dan post kat saya pun boleh ;) at least kita dapat berkongsi ilmu. Tutorial tu biarlah yang senang difahami yer. Thank you~

Sharing is Caring ;D

Love and Salam ~ Marie ~

Friday, April 6, 2012

Create a Life Plan?


Someone told me we need to have a life plan. Hmm I definitely agree about it but where to start, I am still blank...huhu~

-What do you want in life?
-What you want to do?
-Plan for what you want?
-Write it down..
-How to achieve?
-What to do?
-Work for it..
-Achieve it one by one..
-Drive it to how you want it to be..

It is not easy (yes, not easy for me as well) but you can do it if you really work for it! I believe I can do it.. :) Pray for me.

This website of Successful Life Change is inspiring ;) hmm I will go through it whenever I have time.


Love and Salam ~ Marie ~

Tuesday, March 6, 2012

1.5 hours result!

Yes..i'm not good in knitting. Here is the result after 1.5 hours..hmm.


Friday, February 3, 2012

BedCover for BabyCot

Today is a long day for me..MKZ seperti biasa ke Kindergarten+nursery. MBQ pulak pagi2 bangun nak ikut ayah n abang. So i just let him go to nursery today, boring kot dok umah dengan mama..no friends i guess. Jadi la hari sewing sepanjang hari, me n my sewing machine.

Maybe nak siapkan few projects, but tayang dulu yang dah siap yer..tilam togel vs tilam bercover baru..hehe


Love and Salam ~ Marie ~
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...